Skip to content
TempleKit

Real results

Temple pace

How fast the temple work for these families is getting done, week by week. Real counts from FamilySearch's own records: no ancestor names, and no targets.

Blake Lundquist

Counted to 28 October 2026
309
ordinances done by the family
19
done by the temple or others
180
people with ordinances done
5,013
names ready now

Names reserved or shared with the temple: 0 reserved, 27 printed, 0 shared with the temple, 180 done.

Ordinances done each week
Week ofBy the familyBy the temple or othersPeopleOrdinances so farPeople so far
26 October 20262000100328180
19 October 20265203212880
12 October 2026570377648
23 February 20260111911
1 December 20250221810
22 September 20250168168

Only weeks with ordinances done are listed; weeks run Monday to Sunday. “By the family” is the family's own temple days. “By the temple or others” are the other ordinances done from the family's reservations: shared with the temple, or done by someone else, because FamilySearch records the date and temple but not who did it. A couple sealing counts once.

Projection

At the last 4 weeks' pace, the 5,013 names ready now would take about 119 weeks.

5,013 names ÷ (169 people in the 4 weeks from 5 October 2026 to 1 November 2026 ÷ 4 = 42.25 a week) ≈ 119 weeks

Not a target or a promise: it changes as the pace changes. It appears only when there are at least 2 weeks of data.

See Blake Lundquist's results